MakerBox Extra Terms of Use
and Privacy Notice

Connected Studio MakerBox is a BBC website that showcases some BBC R&D production tools, as well as third party tools we’ve used, as part of the BBC’s statutory mission to promote innovation and work collaboratively with other organisations, particularly in the creative economy, where this is in the public interest (the “Our Mission”). We use MakerBox to provide information or offer access to these tools for non-commercial purposes consistent with our Mission, as well as a place for community conversation to take place, share insight and inspire innovation. We don’t make warranties in relation to any of these tools.

By using MakerBox you agree to the BBC Terms of Use and Extra Terms of Use will apply when you use BBC tools that are offered on this website. You need to accept Extra Terms of Use and be 16 years old or over to request access to a tool or participate in the MakerBox community discussion (the MakerBox forum). If you wish to get access to a certain tool or the MakerBox forum, you will have to complete a request form.

Please read any Extra Terms of Use that are provided to you within the page before submitting your request. Please be aware that Extra Terms of Use for each tool are different.

MakerBox Privacy Notice

Your trust is very important to us. This means the BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you for our MakerBox platform. Please also read any privacy notice provided at the point where you provide us with your personal data or request access to a MakerBox tool or the forum.

Why are we doing this and how can you participate?

If you complete the request form for a certain MakerBox tool, your information will be reviewed by a member of the BBC MakerBox team and, if you are not BBC staff or a BBC partner, we will assess whether you can have access by having a conversation with you over the public value that can potentially be created by your use of the tool. If approved, we will send you further information by email, including details on how to access the tool. We may also invite you to complete a survey about your experience of using the tool that you have access to. If you join the Connected Studio mailing list, your name and email address will be stored for the purpose of receiving regular updates regarding Connected Studio, MakerBox and Our Mission, including digital trials, events, challenges and other opportunities to take part in our activities. You can unsubscribe from the Connected Studio mailing list at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of each email or by emailing our team directly at makerbox@bbc.co.uk.

If you join a Connected Studio event, your name, email address and other information will be used for the purpose of inviting you to the event, registering you and updating you about event details. There is a specific privacy notice for Connected Studio events, which you can read on the Connected Studio events page.

If you wish to participate in the community discussion by joining the MakerBox forum, you will also have to complete a registration form. Additional relevant privacy information will be provided to you then. Please be aware that anything that you write in the MakerBox forum will be publicly available.

Why are we doing this and how can you participate?

The BBC collects and handles the following personal data when you request access to MakerBox tools or the forum:

  • Your name
  • Your organisation
  • Your email address
  • Your job title
  • Your telephone number, for verification if you wish to access the forum
  • Reasons for your request

Who is the Data Controller?

The BBC is the data controller of your personal data. This means that the BBC decides what your personal data is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. As the data controller, the BBC has the responsibility to comply, and to demonstrate compliance with, data protection law.

The BBC will only ever use your personal data for the purposes of deciding and granting access to MakerBox tools, or adding you to the mailing list or the forum, and will not publish your personal data or provide it to any other party without your permission, unless required by law.

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

The BBC’s lawful basis is the BBC’s legitimate interests to promote innovation and work collaboratively with other organisations, particularly in the creative economy.

The lawful basis we rely on for sending you Connected Studio emails is your consent.

Sharing your data

The BBC works with our approved third-party providers who help us to provide some of our services. These partners only use your personal data on behalf of the BBC and not independently of the BBC, and have entered into an appropriate contract meaning they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. We currently use third-party providers to host our Connected Studio forum, to add you to our mailing list, and to host our online events.

We will not share your personal data with other third parties unless required or permissible by law. For our tools, mailing list and forum your personal data will be stored within the UK and EEA. Information about where your data will be stored for events can be found in the Connected Studio events privacy notice.

Retaining your information

For our mailing list, after two years you will be asked to confirm whether you wish to continue receiving the newsletter and if we do not hear from you we will remove your details and stop contacting you.

For the forum, you can delete your account at any time and this will include the option to delete your comments. Otherwise, your comments will be stored in our forum indefinitely to support others with their use of MakerBox tools. [If you have not accessed the forum in more than two years, your personal data will be deleted from our system but your comments will remain in the forum.]

Where you have requested access to our tools, we will retain your personal data for six months from activation of your account, after which point your request will be deleted unless you request continued access.

Your rights and more information

You have rights under data protection law. You can request a copy of the data BBC stores about you , which includes your BBC Account data and the data described above.

You have the right to ask for your data we collect to be deleted however there are exceptions to your rights and they may be limited in some situations for example we may refuse this request.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to  restrict  the processing of your personal data or to  object  to the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to ask that we  transfer  the personal data to you or to another organisation, in certain circumstances.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer if you have questions or you wish to find out more details about your rights, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy at http://www.bbc.co.uk/privacy .

If you have a concern about the way the BBC has handled your personal information, you can raise your concern with the supervisory authority in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/ .

Updating this privacy notice

We will revise the privacy notice if there are significant changes to how we use your personal information.

You must notify the BBC MakerBox team (makerbox@bbc.co.uk) as soon as you become aware of any personal data concern (no later than within 24 hours) with a copy to BBC Information Security (at information.security@bbc.co.uk) and BBC Data Protection Officer (at dpa.officer@bbc.co.uk). Find out more about how BBC handles information and privacy. If you have any questions relating to data protection you can also email dpa.officer@bbc.co.uk.